Coinages: Difference between revisions

From Wiki 4 Men
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
Richard Dawkins's first cancellation happened when shared SyeTen's song "Feminists love Islamists" on Twitter, so he fits this definition
 
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a table of terms coined by well-known antifeminists, MRAs and famous people who have been [[cancel culture|cancelled]] for criticizing feminism or its sister ideologies. If the term has an article, a source to the coinage will be linked after the term in the "'''Term'''" column.
This is a table of terms coined by well-known [[anti-feminists]], [[MRA]]s and famous people who have been [[cancel culture|cancelled]] for criticizing feminism or its sister ideologies. If the term has an article, a source to the coinage will be linked after the term in the "'''Term'''" column. The table includes also words with articles that were coined by people who have taken a stance against feminism.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Term||Coined by||Meaning
!Term||Coined by||Meaning
|-
|[[apex fallacy]]
|[[Dr Helen Smith]]
|Judging a group based on its most successful members
|-
|-
|[https://youtu.be/nG47Czr8SP8?t=1630 Brighton Model]
|[https://youtu.be/nG47Czr8SP8?t=1630 Brighton Model]
Line 21: Line 25:
|-
|-
|[[INAF-G]]
|[[INAF-G]]
|
|[[Bryan Scandrett]]
|Displaying traditional gynocentric attitudes and/or behaviors
|Displaying traditional gynocentric attitudes and/or behaviors
|-
|-
Line 39: Line 43:
|[[Ava Brighton]]
|[[Ava Brighton]]
|Avoiding women (prediction of a future criminal offense legislated by feminists)
|Avoiding women (prediction of a future criminal offense legislated by feminists)
|-
|[[Victorian fallacy]]
|[[Robert Brockway]]
|The mistaken belief that all of world history was like the Victorian era.]]
|-
|-
|[[zeta male]]
|[[zeta male]]
Line 45: Line 53:
|}
|}


[[Category:Glossary]]
[[Category:Featured Articles]]
[[Category:Featured Articles]]
[[Category:Glossary]]

Latest revision as of 15:15, 29 September 2023

This is a table of terms coined by well-known anti-feminists, MRAs and famous people who have been cancelled for criticizing feminism or its sister ideologies. If the term has an article, a source to the coinage will be linked after the term in the "Term" column. The table includes also words with articles that were coined by people who have taken a stance against feminism.

Term Coined by Meaning
apex fallacy Dr Helen Smith Judging a group based on its most successful members
Brighton Model Ava Brighton A hypothetical gender-neutral version of the Duluth model
Critical Racist Theology Steve Brulé A more accurate name for Critical Race Theory
fonosandry Ava Brighton Advocacy to eradicate the male sex
frontman fallacy [1] Peter Zohrab The (mistaken) belief that people in positions of authority will use their power mainly to benefit members of group they belong
INAF-G Displaying traditional gynocentric attitudes and/or behaviors
meme Richard Dawkins (originally) something which spreads from person to person in a culture; (now) viral circulating media items on the Internet
PIGTOW [2] Paul Elam An ideological, misogynistic MGTOW man
simp-a-cide Paul Elam Of a man, getting killed by a woman after staying with her despite knowing she's dangerous
womavoiding Ava Brighton Avoiding women (prediction of a future criminal offense legislated by feminists)
Victorian fallacy Robert Brockway The mistaken belief that all of world history was like the Victorian era.]]
zeta male Paul Elam A man outside the hierarchy of males who is still open to being in a relationship