United Nations observances: Difference between revisions

From Wiki 4 Men
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary
Line 29: Line 29:
|[[International Girls in ICT Day]]<ref>https://www.unsecretariat.net/sections/observances/international-days/index.html</ref><ref>https://www.itu.int/women-and-girls/girls-in-ict/</ref>
|[[International Girls in ICT Day]]<ref>https://www.unsecretariat.net/sections/observances/international-days/index.html</ref><ref>https://www.itu.int/women-and-girls/girls-in-ict/</ref>
|Observed on the fourth Thursday in April each year.
|Observed on the fourth Thursday in April each year.
|-
|23 May
|[[International Day to End Obstetric Fistula]]<ref>https://www.un.org/en/observances/end-fistula-day</ref>
|
|-
|-
|23 June
|23 June

Revision as of 02:29, 16 August 2023

The following days have been proclaimed for men and women by the United Nations.

Days for Men and Boys

None.

Days for Women and Girls

Date Observance Notes
6 February International Day of Zero Tolerance to Female Genital Mutilation[1]
11 February International Day of Women and Girls in Science[2]
8 March International Women's Day[3]
10 March International Day of Women Judges[4]
28 April (2022) International Girls in ICT Day[5][6] Observed on the fourth Thursday in April each year.
23 May International Day to End Obstetric Fistula[7]
23 June International Widows Day[8]
18 September International Equal Pay Day
11 October International Day of the Girl Child[9]
15 October International Day of Rural Women[10]
25 November International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women[11] White Ribbon Australia erroneously calls this International Day for the Elimination of Men’s Violence against Women.[12] On 19 March 2022 White Ribbon Australia was informed in writing of this erroneous statement by a representative of Wiki4Men.

See Also

References