United Nations observances: Difference between revisions

From Wiki 4 Men
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 28: Line 28:
|23 June
|23 June
|[[International Widows Day]]
|[[International Widows Day]]
|
|-
|15 October
|[[International Day of Rural Women]]<ref>https://www.unsecretariat.net/sections/observances/international-days/index.html</ref>
|
|
|-
|-
|11 October
|11 October
|[[International Day of the Girl Child]]
|[[International Day of the Girl Child]]
|
|-
|15 October
|[[International Day of Rural Women]]<ref>https://www.unsecretariat.net/sections/observances/international-days/index.html</ref>
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 07:10, 19 March 2022

The following days have been proclaimed for men and women by the United Nations.

Days for Men and Boys

None.

Days for Women and Girls

Date Notes
6 February International Day of Zero Tolerance to Female Genital Mutilation
11 February International Day of Women and Girls in Science
8 March International Women's Day
28 April (2022) International Girls in ICT Day[1][2] Observed on the fourth Thursday in April each year.
23 June International Widows Day
11 October International Day of the Girl Child
15 October International Day of Rural Women[3]
25 November International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women[4] White Ribbon Australia erroneously calls this International Day for the Elimination of Men’s Violence against Women.[5]

See Also

References