United Nations observances: Difference between revisions

From Wiki 4 Men
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
|6 February
|6 February
|[[International Day of Zero Tolerance to Female Genital Mutilation]]
|[[International Day of Zero Tolerance to Female Genital Mutilation]]
|
|-
|11 February
|[[International Day of Women and Girls in Science]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 18: Line 22:
|
|
|-
|-
|28 April (2022)
|11 October
|[[International Girls in ICT Day]]<ref>https://www.unsecretariat.net/sections/observances/international-days/index.html</ref><ref>https://www.itu.int/women-and-girls/girls-in-ict/</ref>
|[[International Day of the Girl Child]]
|Observed on the fourth Thursday in April in each.
|
|-
|11 February
|[[International Day of Women and Girls in Science]]
|
|-
|-
|23 June
|23 June
Line 32: Line 32:
|15 October
|15 October
|[[International Day of Rural Women]]<ref>https://www.unsecretariat.net/sections/observances/international-days/index.html</ref>
|[[International Day of Rural Women]]<ref>https://www.unsecretariat.net/sections/observances/international-days/index.html</ref>
|
|-
|11 October
|[[International Day of the Girl Child]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 38: Line 42:
|[[White Ribbon Australia]] erroneously calls this ''International Day for the Elimination of Men’s Violence against Women''.<ref>https://www.whiteribbon.org.au/Get-Involved/Hold-An-Event</ref>
|[[White Ribbon Australia]] erroneously calls this ''International Day for the Elimination of Men’s Violence against Women''.<ref>https://www.whiteribbon.org.au/Get-Involved/Hold-An-Event</ref>
|-
|-
|28 April (2022)
|[[International Girls in ICT Day]]<ref>https://www.unsecretariat.net/sections/observances/international-days/index.html</ref><ref>https://www.itu.int/women-and-girls/girls-in-ict/</ref>
|Observed on the fourth Thursday in April in each.
|}
|}



Revision as of 07:09, 19 March 2022

The following days have been proclaimed for men and women by the United Nations.

Days for Men and Boys

None.

Days for Women and Girls

Date Notes
6 February International Day of Zero Tolerance to Female Genital Mutilation
11 February International Day of Women and Girls in Science
8 March International Women's Day
28 April (2022) International Girls in ICT Day[1][2] Observed on the fourth Thursday in April in each.
23 June International Widows Day
15 October International Day of Rural Women[3]
11 October International Day of the Girl Child
25 November International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women[4] White Ribbon Australia erroneously calls this International Day for the Elimination of Men’s Violence against Women.[5]

See Also

References