Universal suffrage: Difference between revisions

From Wiki 4 Men
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 15: Line 15:
|-
|-
|Australia, Western Australia||1893||1899||6||
|Australia, Western Australia||1893||1899||6||
|-
|New Zealand||1879||1893||14||
|-
|-
|Belgium||1918||1948||30||
|Belgium||1918||1948||30||
Line 41: Line 39:
|-
|-
|Jamaica||1944||1944||0||
|Jamaica||1944||1944||0||
|-
|New Zealand||1879||1893||14||
|-
|-
|Sweden|| ||1919|| ||
|Sweden|| ||1919|| ||

Revision as of 09:40, 28 January 2019

Jurisdiction Universal Male Franchise Universal Female Franchise Difference (years) Notes
Australia 1901 1902 1
Australia, New South Wales 1858 1902 44
Australia, Queensland 1905
Australia, South Australia 1855 1895 40
Australia, Tasmania 1896 1903 7
Australia, Victoria 1857 1908 51
Australia, Western Australia 1893 1899 6
Belgium 1918 1948 30
Canada 1920 1920 0 Chinese and aboriginals excluded
Canada, Alberta 1916
Canada, Manitoba 1916
Canada, Newfoundland 1925
Canada, Ontario
Canada, Quebec 1940
Canada, Saskatchewan 1916
Chile 1970 1970 0
Finland 1906 1906 0
Israel 1948 1948 0
Jamaica 1944 1944 0
New Zealand 1879 1893 14
Sweden 1919
United Kingdom 1918 1928 10

United States

Wyoming

External Links