Universal suffrage: Difference between revisions

From Wiki 4 Men
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Jurisdiction||Universal Male Franchise||Universal Female Franchise||Difference (years)
!Jurisdiction||Universal Male Franchise||Universal Female Franchise||Difference (years)||Nots
|-
|-
|Australia||1901||1902||1
|Australia||1901||1902||1
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
|New Zealand||1879||1893||14
|New Zealand||1879||1893||14
|-
|Canada||1920||1920||0||Chinese and aboriginals excluded
|-
|Canada, Newfoundland||1925||
|-
|-
|Canada, Ontario|| || ||
|Canada, Ontario|| || ||
|-
|-
|Canada, Quebec|| || ||
|Canada, Quebec|| ||1940||
|-
|-
|United Kingdom||1918||1928||10
|United Kingdom||1918||1928||10

Revision as of 13:12, 21 September 2018

Jurisdiction Universal Male Franchise Universal Female Franchise Difference (years) Nots
Australia 1901 1902 1
Australia, New South Wales
Australia, Queensland
Australia, South Australia
Australia, Tasmania
Australia, Victoria
Australia, Western Australia
New Zealand 1879 1893 14
Canada 1920 1920 0 Chinese and aboriginals excluded
Canada, Newfoundland 1925
Canada, Ontario
Canada, Quebec 1940
United Kingdom 1918 1928 10


United States

Wyoming